Privacy Policy

Go Beep Beep: Privacy & Cookie Policy 

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1 The Go Beep Beep website and any associated mobile application is owned and operated by Go Beep Beep Limited  a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10686653 and whose registered office is at 4th Floor, Silverstream House, 45 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 6EB (we, us).  By using Go Beep Beep, you agree to be bound by this privacy & cookie policy (the Privacy & Cookie Policy). This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use Go Beep Beep or provide us with any personal data. If you have any questions, you can contact us at support@gobeepbeep.co.uk

 

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

 

1.3 This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to all users of Go Beep Beep, including instructors and learners and to anyone else who provides information to us.

 

1.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) we are the data controller of your personal data.

 

2. Collecting Your Data  

 

2.1 We will collect your personal data such as name, email address and telephone number either automatically when you register or as otherwise provided by you to us.   All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data.  You must not register under someone else’s name.   

 

2.2 You must keep your log-in details confidential.  You are responsible for all activity under your Go Beep Beep account.

 

2.3 When you use the Go Beep Beep system, we may automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the system and which services and features you used.

 

2.4 We may also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you.

 

3. Use of your personal data

 

3.1 We may use your personal data to (a) manage your Go Beep Beep account; (b) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our terms of use; (c) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (d) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (e) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

 

3.2 We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended) or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws; and (c) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

3.3 We may from time to time ask if you would like us to share your personal data with third party providers of services that we think may interest you, including insurance companies.  We shall only share your information with such third parties if you provide your explicit consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time on notice to us.

 

4. Marketing

 

4.1 When you register with Go Beep Beep, you will be offered the opportunity to consent to receive marketing email messages from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us. 

 

5. Where we hold and process your personal data

 

5.1 We will not store or transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your consent.

 

6. Cookies 

 

6.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website. 

 

6.2 The Go Beep Beep website uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that the Go Beep Beep website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.  

 

6.3 In particular, the Go Beep Beep website uses essential cookies to facilitate the transmission of communications and for login sessions, and non-essential cookies for analytical purposes such as to count the number of visitors to the  website, for first or third party advertisers including affiliates and to recognise returning users for tailored greetings or an optimised landing page. 

 

6.4 We also allow third parties to place cookies on the Go Beep Beep Site, namely Addthis for social media sharing user profiles, Twitter, for Twitter log in and to fetch tweets and Facebook Social Graph for Facebook log in.

 

6.5 We use Google Analytics to monitor how the Go Beep Beep website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the system, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the system, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.  

 

7. Security

 

7.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to the system will always remain secure.  

 

8. Your rights

 

8.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at support@gobeepbeep.co.uk. 

 

8.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.

 

9. General

 

9.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

9.2. This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated: October 2017

Download and enjoy the Go Beep Beep Instructor app and be on your way to becoming a safer and a confident driver. Plus benefits to driving instructors

Download

Go Beep Beep App

Now!